CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85459

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7606 is a woman’s dress constructed from 55 percent polyester and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a round neckline, a keyhole opening in the back, side vents and self-fabric side ties. This dress will also be imported in petite and women’s sizes under style numbers 7606P and 7606W.

The applicable subheading for style 7606 will be 6204.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 7606 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division